ETZ_LOGO_RGB_72dpi     FEATURES     PRICING     TESTIMONIALS     BLOG     DEMO

ETZ TECHNOLOGIES PRIVACY POLICY

ETZ TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED ("we") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. “Customer”, “you” or “your” means you as an individual who is the subject of personal data. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), we process personal data as a data controller and our registered address is 2nd Floor, 37 Frederick Place, Brighton, East Sussex BN1 4EA.

This policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By visiting www.etztec.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

1 Information we may process about you

We may process the following data about you:

1.1 Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site www.etztec.com (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service or mailing list, leave us your feedback, search for a product, designer or maker, download any content from our site, place an order on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site. 

1.2 The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph, and other personal information. 

1.3 Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

  1. technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, location of your IP address, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  2. information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number. 

1.4 Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them. You may ask us to provide you with information about our services or about services offered jointly with or on behalf of other organisations by sending us an e-mail to [email protected]

2 Cookies

2.1 Our site may use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookies Policy 

3 How we may use your information

3.1 We use information held about you in the following ways:

  1. to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  2. to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  3. to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, please let us know by sending us an e-mail to [email protected];
  4. to contact you for your views on our services and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to our site or to our services;
  5. to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  6. to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; 
  7. to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  8. as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  9. to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  10. to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

3.2 We may use your IP address to determine your location in order to define the settings of our site and to determine which services are available to you, and to provide you with relevant advertisement. We will not share your current location with third parties.

3.3 We may combine information we receive from other sources with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this combined information for the purposes set out above.

4 Disclosure of your information

4.1 We do not sell, rent, or otherwise provide your personal data to third parties unless you consent to this or it is necessary to provide you with our services or as described in this privacy policy. 

4.2 We may share your personal information with:

  1. any of our employees or any member of our group or their employees, where “member of our group” means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006; 
  2. our third party consultants, (sub-)contractors, suppliers or other service providers who may access your personal information to provide services (including but not limited to IT support services) to us in order to enable us to perform any contract we enter into with you; 
  3. auditors or contractors or other advisers auditing, assisting with or advising on any of our business purposes; 
  4. analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site;
  5. our successors in title, our prospective sellers or buyers of our business; 
  6. government bodies and law enforcement agencies and in response to other legal and regulatory requests; 
  7. any third party where such disclosure is required in order to enforce or apply any contract we enter into with you; 
  8. protect the rights, property, or safety of our company, our customers, or others (including, without limitation, you). This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction; 
  9. where you have consented to this, to selected third parties that may contact you about products and services which may be of interest to you in any jurisdiction where we operate; and
  10. advertisers and advertising networks that select and serve relevant adverts to you and others, such information being provided as aggregate information.   

5 Where we store your personal data

5.1 The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

5.2 All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

6 Information Security

6.1 Unfortunately, the Internet is not a secure medium and we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.  However, we have put in place a range of security procedures as set out in this privacy policy.  /p>

6.2 Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) an account and password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You should never divulge your password or account details to anyone else.  

6.3 Please be aware that communications over the Internet, such as emails/webmails are not secure unless they have been encrypted.  Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered.  This is the nature of the World Wide Web/Internet.  

6.4 We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.  

6.5 We will use reasonable endeavours to implement appropriate policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control (having regard to the type and amount of that data) from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss.  

7 Third party websites

7.1 Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

8 Access to information

8.1 The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a reasonable fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

9 Changes to our privacy policy

9.1 Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. You may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of the services. It is your responsibility to check the Privacy Policy every time you submit information to us.

10 Contact

10.1 Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected]